Cookie Policy of TeacherPH

This document informs Users about the technologies that help TeacherPH to achieve the purposes described below. Such technologies allow the Owner to access and store information (for example by using a Cookie) or use resources (for example by running a script) on a User’s device as they interact with TeacherPH.

For simplicity, all such technologies are defined as “Trackers” within this document – unless there is a reason to differentiate.
For example, while Cookies can be used on both web and mobile browsers, it would be inaccurate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile apps as they are a browser-based Tracker. For this reason, within this document, the term Cookies is only used where it is specifically meant to indicate that particular type of Tracker.

Some of the purposes for which Trackers are used may also require the User’s consent. Whenever consent is given, it can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

TeacherPH uses Trackers managed directly by the Owner (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them.
The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by the Owner or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.
In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers – in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting the Owner.

Table of Contents

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of TeacherPH and delivery of the Service

TeacherPH uses so-called “technical” Cookies and other similar Trackers to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of the Service.

Third-party Trackers

SPAM protection

This type of service analyzes the traffic of TeacherPH, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google LLC)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google LLC.
The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions, clicks, keypress events, motion sensor events, mouse movements, scroll position, touch events, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

hCaptcha (Intuition Machines, Inc)

hCaptcha is a SPAM protection service provided by Intuition Machines, Inc.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions, Data communicated in order to use the Service, keypress events, motion sensor events, mouse movements, scroll position, touch events, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, TeacherPH processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. TeacherPH isn’t involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; username; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

GCash

GCash is a Philippine mobile wallet, mobile payments and branchless banking service.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

Bank of the Philippine Island (BPI)

Bank of the Philippine Islands is a universal bank in the Philippines. 

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

UnionBank of the Philippines

The Union Bank of the Philippines, Inc., more commonly known as UnionBank, is one of the Universal Banks in the Philippines.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

PayMaya Philippines

PayMaya is an online payment account that has an app where you can load up in convenience stores, pawnshops, and mall and can purchase anything online.

Personal Data processed: first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Philippines – Privacy Policy

Other activities involving the use of Trackers

Basic interactions & functionalities

TeacherPH uses Trackers to enable basic interactions and functionalities, allowing Users to access selected features of the Service and facilitating the User’s communication with the Owner.

Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on TeacherPH in a centralized fashion.
This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Experience enhancement

TeacherPH uses Trackers to provide a personalized user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms.

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of TeacherPH.

Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.

If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Comment system managed directly (TeacherPH)

TeacherPH has its own internal content comment system.

Personal Data processed: email address, first name, last name, Tracker and website.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of TeacherPH and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google LLC)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows TeacherPH to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Maps widget (Google LLC)

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows TeacherPH to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

YouTube video widget (Google LLC)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows TeacherPH to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Measurement

TeacherPH uses Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Storage duration: up to 24 months

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on TeacherPH.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features (Google LLC)

Google Analytics on TeacherPH has Advertising Reporting Features activated, which collects additional information from the DoubleClick cookie (web activity) and from device advertising IDs (app activity). It allows the Owner to analyze specific behavior and interests Data (traffic Data and Users’ ads interaction Data) and, if enabled, demographic Data (information about the age and gender).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports (Google LLC)

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for TeacherPH (demographics means age and gender Data).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics for Firebase (Google LLC)

Google Analytics for Firebase or Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google LLC.
In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Firebase Analytics may share Data with other tools provided by Firebase, such as Crash Reporting, Authentication, Remote Config or Notifications. The User may check this privacy policy to find a detailed explanation about the other tools used by the Owner.

TeacherPH uses identifiers for mobile devices and technologies similar to cookies to run the Firebase Analytics service.

Users may opt-out of certain Firebase features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Firebase related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Application opens, Application updates, device information, geography/region, In-app purchases, launches, number of sessions, number of Users , operating systems, session duration, Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Wordpress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

Wordpress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Anonymized analytics services

The services contained in this section allow the Owner, through the use of third-party Trackers, to collect and manage analytics in an anonymized form.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of TeacherPH.

Google Optimize (Google LLC)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC (“Google”).

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of TeacherPH that Users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Microsoft Clarity

Clarity captures the user interactions on your website such as how the page has rendered and what interactions your user had on your website such as mouse movements, clicks, scrolls, etc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Targeting & Advertising

TeacherPH uses Trackers to deliver personalized marketing content based on User behavior and to operate, serve and track ads.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on TeacherPH, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside TeacherPH. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Google AdSense (Google LLC)

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google LLC. This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of TeacherPH and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with.
In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s partner policy.
This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of TeacherPH and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.  

Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of TeacherPH.
On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences.

Users who don’t want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising Trackers by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook’s use of Data, consult Facebook’s data policy.

TeacherPH may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User’s ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows TeacherPH and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of TeacherPH by the User.
This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that tracks the visitors of TeacherPH and allows selected advertising partners to display targeted ads across the web to them.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of TeacherPH with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google’s use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Trackers with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of TeacherPH with the Facebook advertising network.

Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: email address and Tracker.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

There are various ways to manage Tracker related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers.

Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available.

It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent.

Other Trackers in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Locating Tracker Settings

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings and look for the relevant setting).

Advertising industry specific opt-outs

Notwithstanding the above, Users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that helps Users to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

Owner and Data Controller

TEACHERPH
Crestview Homes Subdivision Brgy. Mayamot, Antipolo City, Rizal 1870, Philippines

Owner contact email: support@teacherph.com

Since the use of third-party Trackers through TeacherPH cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific references to third-party Trackers are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, Users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by TeacherPH.

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including the Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012 (PH) and Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to TeacherPH, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through TeacherPH (or third-party services employed in TeacherPH), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use TeacherPH, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using TeacherPH who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of TeacherPH. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of TeacherPH.

TeacherPH (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by TeacherPH as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Republic Act No. 10173

Otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act is a law that seeks to protect all forms of information, be it private, personal, or sensitive. It is meant to cover both natural and juridical persons involved in the processing of personal information.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

CONTINUE READING: