Cookie Policy of TeacherPH Mobile Applications

This document informs Users about the technologies that help TeacherPH Mobile Applications to achieve the purposes described below. Such technologies allow the Owner to access and store information (for example by using a Cookie) or use resources (for example by running a script) on a User’s device as they interact with TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

For simplicity, all such technologies are defined as “Trackers” within this document – unless there is a reason to differentiate.
For example, while Cookies can be used on both web and mobile browsers, it would be inaccurate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile apps as they are a browser-based Tracker. For this reason, within this document, the term Cookies is only used where it is specifically meant to indicate that particular type of Tracker.

Some of the purposes for which Trackers are used may also require the User’s consent. Whenever consent is given, it can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses Trackers managed directly by the Owner (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them.
The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by the Owner or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.
In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers – in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting the Owner.

Table of Contents

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of TeacherPH Mobile Applications and delivery of the Service

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses so-called “technical” Cookies and other similar Trackers to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of the Service.

First-party Trackers

Further information about Personal Data

sessionStorage (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

sessionStorage allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to store and access data right in the User’s browser. Data in sessionStorage is deleted automatically when the session ends (in other words, when the browser tab is closed).

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Third-party Trackers

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, TeacherPH Mobile Applications processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. TeacherPH Mobile Applications isn’t involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

Android Pay (Google LLC)

Android Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC, which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data processed: billing address, email address, first name, last name, payment info, phone number, purchase history, shipping address, Tracker, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Pay (Google LLC)

Google Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC, which allows users to make online payments using their Google credentials.

Personal Data processed: billing address, email address, first name, last name, payment info, phone number, purchase history, shipping address, Tracker, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Payments processed via the Google Play Store (Google LLC)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses a payment service provided by Google LLC that allows the Owner to offer the purchase of the app itself or in-app purchases.

Personal Data processed to complete the purchases are processed by Google, as described in the privacy policy for the Google Play store.

Personal Data processed: billing address, device information, email address, first name, last name, payment info, phone number, purchase history, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

SPAM protection

This type of service analyzes the traffic of TeacherPH Mobile Applications, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google LLC)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google LLC.
The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions, clicks, keypress events, motion sensor events, mouse movements, scroll position, touch events, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

hCaptcha (Intuition Machines, Inc)

hCaptcha is a SPAM protection service provided by Intuition Machines, Inc.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions, Data communicated in order to use the Service, keypress events, motion sensor events, mouse movements, scroll position, touch events, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Traffic optimization and distribution

This type of service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between TeacherPH Mobile Applications and the User’s browser.
Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through TeacherPH Mobile Applications, i.e., communication between TeacherPH Mobile Applications and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from TeacherPH Mobile Applications to be collected.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Other activities involving the use of Trackers

Basic interactions & functionalities

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses Trackers to enable basic interactions and functionalities, allowing Users to access selected features of the Service and facilitating the User’s communication with the Owner.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow TeacherPH Mobile Applications to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, TeacherPH Mobile Applications will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Oauth (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Oauth is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and various types of Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Measurement

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics for Firebase (Google LLC)

Google Analytics for Firebase or Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google LLC.
In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Firebase Analytics may share Data with other tools provided by Firebase, such as Crash Reporting, Authentication, Remote Config or Notifications. The User may check this privacy policy to find a detailed explanation about the other tools used by the Owner.

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses identifiers for mobile devices and technologies similar to cookies to run the Firebase Analytics service.

Users may opt-out of certain Firebase features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Firebase related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Application opens, Application updates, device information, geography/region, In-app purchases, launches, number of sessions, number of Users , operating systems, session duration, Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Analytics for Apps (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features (Google LLC)

Google Analytics on TeacherPH Mobile Applications has Advertising Reporting Features activated, which collects additional information from the DoubleClick cookie (web activity) and from device advertising IDs (app activity). It allows the Owner to analyze specific behavior and interests Data (traffic Data and Users’ ads interaction Data) and, if enabled, demographic Data (information about the age and gender).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports (Google LLC)

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for TeacherPH Mobile Applications (demographics means age and gender Data).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Analytics services managed directly by TeacherPH Mobile Applications

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to collect and manage analytics through the use of first-party Trackers.

Analytics collected directly (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses an internal analytics system that does not involve third parties.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Anonymized analytics services

The services contained in this section allow the Owner, through the use of third-party Trackers, to collect and manage analytics in an anonymized form.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Beta Testing

This type of service makes it possible to manage User access to TeacherPH Mobile Applications, or parts of it, for the purpose of testing a certain feature or the entire Application.
The service provider may automatically collect data related to crashes and statistics related to the User’s use of TeacherPH Mobile Applications in a personally identifiable form.

Google Play Beta Testing (Google LLC)

Google Play Beta Testing is a beta testing service provided by Google LLC.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service, device information, device logs, Tracker, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Managing data collection and online surveys

This type of service allows TeacherPH Mobile Applications to manage the creation, deployment, administration, distribution and analysis of online forms and surveys in order to collect, save and reuse Data from any responding Users.
The Personal Data collected depend on the information asked and provided by the Users in the corresponding online form.

These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services to enable the Owner to take subsequent steps with the Data processed – e.g. managing contacts, sending messages, analytics, advertising and payment processing.

Data provided via online forms, managed directly (TeacherPH Mobile Applications)

TeacherPH Mobile Applications makes use of online forms that can be used to collect Data about Users.

Personal Data processed: billing address, city, name, payment info, phone number, physical address, profession, social media accounts , Tracker and workplace.

Targeting & Advertising

TeacherPH Mobile Applications uses Trackers to deliver personalized marketing content based on User behavior and to operate, serve and track ads.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on TeacherPH Mobile Applications, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside TeacherPH Mobile Applications. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

AdMob (Google LLC)

AdMob is an advertising service provided by Google LLC.
In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook, Inc. In order to understand Facebook’s use of Data, consult Facebook’s data policy.

TeacherPH Mobile Applications may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User’s ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

There are various ways to manage Tracker related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers.

Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available.

It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent.

Other Trackers in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Locating Tracker Settings

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings and look for the relevant setting).

Advertising industry specific opt-outs

Notwithstanding the above, Users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that helps Users to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

Owner and Data Controller

TeacherPH
Crestview Homes Subdivision
Brgy. Mayamot, Antipolo City, Rizal 1870
Philippines

Owner contact email: support@teacherph.com

Since the use of third-party Trackers through TeacherPH Mobile Applications cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific references to third-party Trackers are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, Users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by TeacherPH Mobile Applications.

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through TeacherPH (or third-party services employed in TeacherPH), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use TeacherPH, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using TeacherPH who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of TeacherPH. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of TeacherPH.

TeacherPH (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by TeacherPH as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Republic Act No. 10173

Otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act is a law that seeks to protect all forms of information, be it private, personal, or sensitive. It is meant to cover both natural and juridical persons involved in the processing of personal information.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

CONTINUE READING: